2013-2014 Season


Organ Symphony with Richard Elliott

October 18 & 19, 2013 – 7:30pm

Timberline Middle School

Richard Elliott, principal organist of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir, joins the Timpanogos Symphony Orchestra in an unforgettable evening of music for organ and orchestra. The program includes:

  • Mendelssohn, Overture, The Hebrides, op. 26
  • Poulenc, Concerto for Organ, Timpani, and Strings in G minor, with Richard Elliott, organ
  • Douglas Pew, Fantasia On An Air, for Organ and Orchestra, with Richard Elliott, organ
  • Saint-Saëns, Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”), with Richard Elliott, organ

Concert Program


The Nutcracker with Ballet Utah

Monday, December 16, 2013 – 7:30pm

Thanksgiving Point Show Barn

Dancers from Ballet Utah on stage with the Timpanogos Symphony dancing to selections from Tchaikovsky’s The Nutcracker. Other Christmas favorites on the program include:

  • It's Christmastime
  • Bizet, Farandole, from L’Arlesienne Suite
  • Vaughn Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
  • Herbert, March of the Toys from Babes in Toyland
  • Silvestri and Ballard, Concert Suite from The Polar Express
  • Hanson, Santa is Comin', with Nancy Hanson
  • Head & Young, Little Road to Bethlehem, with Nancy Hanson
  • Gauntlett and Frances, Once in Royal David's City, with Nancy Hanson
  • Anderson, Sleigh Ride
  • Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
    • Overture
    • March
    • Drosselmeyer’s Entrance
    • Waltz of the Snowflakes
    • Spanish Dance
    • Arabian Dance
    • Chinese Dance
    • Russian Dance
    • Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
    • Dance of the Mirlitons
    • Waltz of the Flowers

Concert Program


Star Wars & The Planets

February 21 & 22, 2014 – 7:30pm

Timberline Middle School, Alpine

Blockbuster pieces that will send you into outer space

  • Strauss, Also sprach Zarathustra - Sunrise, Op. 30
  • Holst, The Planets
  • Star Trek Through the Years
  • Williams, Star Wars Suite for Orchestra

Concert Program


Classic: The Rock Album

April 11, 2014 – 7:30pm

Thanksgiving Point Show Barn

The debut performance of Jenny’s latest CD release. Jenny’s new CD Classic: The Rock Album is scheduled for release by Deseret Book on April 1st. 

  • Sweet Child Of Mine
  • Pinball Wizard
  • Scarborough Fair
  • You Are So Beautiful
  • Everybody Hurts
  • Liverpool Suite
  • Fields of Gold
  • Stairway To Heaven
  • Kashmir
  • Yesterday

Russian Masters with Josh Wright

May 9 & 10, 2014 – 7:30pm

Timberline Middle School, Alpine

Special guest pianist, Josh Wright, joins the Timpanogos Symphony in a performance of the timeless classic: Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2. 

  • Ippolitov-Ivanov, Procession of the Sardar
  • Prokofiev, March from The Love for Three Oranges, op. 33
  • Rachmaninoff, Vocalise, op. 34
  • Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla
  • Tchaikovsky, Act II Scene 10 from Swan Lake
  • Borodin, Polovtsian Dances
  • Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake Suite

Concert Program


Movie Music Spectacular

June 20 & 21, 2014 – 7:30pm

Timberline Middle School, Alpine

Join the Timpanogos Symphony for an evening of exhilarating movie music.

  • Newman, Twentieth Century-Fox Trademark
  • Williams, Superman March
  • A Tribute to Henry Mancini
  • Themes from 007
  • Morricone, Gabriel's Oboe from The Mission, Alyssa Morris, oboe
  • Powell, Final Escape from Chicken Run
  • Kamen, Prince of Thieves from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
  • Bernstein, The Magnificent Seven
  • Schifrin, Mission: Impossible Theme
  • Zimmer, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
  • Williams, Schindler's List
  • Power, How to Train Your Dragon Suite

Concert Program