2014-2015 Season


Beethoven and Rutter

October 10 & 11, 2014 – 7:30pm

Timberline Middle School, Alpine

The Deseret Chamber Singers join the Timpanogos Symphony Orchestra in an evening of music by Ludwig van Beethoven and John Rutter. The program includes:

  • Beethoven, Hallelujah from
    Christ on the Mount of Olives,
  • with the Deseret Chamber Singers
  • Beethoven, Symphony No. 5
  • Rutter, Magnificat, with the Deseret Chamber Singers
  • Rutter, The Lord bless you and keep you

Concert Program


Christmas: Celebrating the Season

Monday, December 8, 2014 – 7:30pm

Thanksgiving Point Show Barn

A celebration of Christmas favorites with special guest artist, Nathan Osmond.

  • Carol of the Bells
  • Troika, from Lieutenant Kije
  • Bugler's Holiday
  • Sleigh Ride/We Need a Little Christmas, with Nathan Osmond
  • Frosty the Snowman/Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, with Nathan Osmond
  • The Prayer, with Nathan Osmond and Jen Marco
  • Selections from The Nutcracker
  • Concert Suite from The Polar Express
  • Parade of the Wooden Soldiers
  • Winter from The Four Seasons, Kristi Jenkins, violin
  • The Christmas Song, with Nathan Osmond
  • Winter Wonderland/Silver Bells, with Nathan Osmond
  • White Christmas, with Nathn Osmond
  • Christmas Waltz
  • Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, Lucas Florin, oboe
  • O Holy Night, with Nathan Osmond
  • Christmas Festival, with Nathan Osmond and Jen Marco

Concert Program


Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 with David Glen Hatch

February 20 & 21, 2015 – 7:30pm

Timberline Middle School, Alpine

Special guest pianist, David Glen Hatch, joins the Timpanogos Symphony in a performance of Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1.

We also feature our very own Kristi Jenkins, concertmaster of the TSO, in Dvorak’s Romance for Violin and Orchestra.

  • Estacio, Frenergy
  • Smetana, The Moldau from MaVlast
  • Dvorak, Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Kristi Jenkins, violin
  • Saint-Saens, Bacchanale
  • Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1, David Glen Hatch, piano

Concert Program


Aspiring Musicians Competition Concert

Monday, April 20, 2015 – 7:30pm

Thanksgiving Point Show Barn

Featured works by the winners of our biennial competition.

  • Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1, 1st mvt, Joseph Buck, piano
  • Moszkowski, Piano Concerto, 1st mvt, Carmen Hall, piano
  • David, Viola Concerto, 1st mvt, Ethan Sherman, viola
  • Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1, 1st mvt, Rachel Call, violin
  • Henson-Conant, Baroque Flamenco, Mischael Staples, harp
  • Haydn, Violin Concerto No. 2 in G major, 1st mvt, Janessa Gibson, violin
  • Brahms, Hungarian Dance No. 5, Jonathan Wright, conductor
  • Bach, Keyboard Concerto in F minor, 1st mvt, Cooper Thorson, piano
  • Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2, 3rd mvt, Faith Nixon, piano
  • Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, 3rd, mvt, Amberlee Woodhouse,piano

Concert Program


An American Celebration with Lloyd Newell

June 19 & 20, 2015 – 7:30pm

Timberline Middle School, Alpine

Lloyd Newell, voice and writer of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir’s Music and the Spoken Word joins the Timpanogos Symphony in a memorable evening of American classics:

  • Bernstein, Overture to Candide
  • Guaraldi/Shurtleff, The Charlie Brown Suite
  • Berlin, "God Bless America"
  • Gershwin, "Summertime" from Progy and Bess
  • Gould, American Salute
  • Sousa, Washington Post March
  • Williams, Superman
  • Copland, A Lincoln Portrait

Concert Program